Elk (scientific name: Elaphurus davidianus): Also known as “four unlike”, it is a rare animal in the world and belongs to the deer family. Because it has a head like a horse, a horn like a deer, a neck like a camel, and a tail like a dragonfly, it is named after four. The body length is 170-217 cm and the tail length is 60-75 cm. The male shoulder height is 122-137 cm, and the female is 70-75 m cm. The body shape is slightly smaller than the male. Generally, the elk weighs 120-180 kg, the adult male elk can weigh up to 250 kg, and the newborn baby has about 12 kg. The angle is longer and the angle is off every December. The female elk has no horns and is small in size. The male horns are like a deer, the neck is long like a camel, the tail has black hair, and the stag antler has a special shape and no eyebrows. The head is large, the snout is narrow, the exposed part of the nose is wide, the eyes are small, and the infraorbital glands are prominent. The limbs are thick and strong, the main hooves are large and fleshy, and there are well-developed hooves. The walking era has a loud squeaking sound.
It is native to the swamps of the middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River in China, with grass and water grass as food. Good sex, good swimming, like to feed on young grasses and aquatic plants. Courtship estrus begins at the end of June and lasts for about 6 weeks. It was once widely distributed in East Asia. Later, due to natural climate change and human factors, it was almost extinct in the late Han Dynasty. In the Yuan Dynasty, in order to safari, the remaining elk was captured and transported to the Royal Hunting Garden. By the 19th century, only a group was left in the Royal Hunting Garden in Nanhai, Beijing. Shortly after being discovered in the West, it was captured by the Eight-Power Allied Forces and disappeared from China. It was purchased and bred to 255 by the United Kingdom in 1898, and some individuals were returned to China in 1983. After that, more elk returned to their hometowns and some were released in the wild.
As of August 2011, the total number of elk in Dafeng Wetland in Yancheng, Jiangsu Province reached 1,789; in June 2013, the total number of elk in the Swanzhou Elk Conservation Area in Shishou, Hubei reached 1,016.